Awards

Critical and Cultural Studies Division

Interest Group Award

Listed here are awards given by the Interest Group to its members. Interests Groups are smaller communities within NCA's large membership that provide a range of resources including networking opportunities, Annual Convention programming, leadership opportunities, awards, and specialized information dissemination channels, among others.

Read more about this Interest Group.


Lifetime Achievement Award

Year Award Winner
2012 Ron Greene
2009 Raymie McKerrow
2008 Georgia Aiello
2001 Lawrence Grossberg

Young Leader-Scholar Award

Year Award Winner
2012 Karma Chavez
2009 Ted Striphas

Scholar-Activist Award

Year Award Winner
2016 Suzanne Enck
2015 Rachel Griffin
2014 Todd Wolfson
2012 Todd Wolfson

Outstanding Article Award

Year Award Winner
2016 Jason Edward Black and Vernon Ray Harrison, "Southern Paternal Generationalism and the Rhetoric of the Drive-By Truckers", Western Journal of Communication, 29:3, (May, 2015): 283-306
2015 Lee Pierce, “A Rhetoric of Traumatic Nationalism in the Ground Zero Mosque Controversy”, Quarterly Journal of Speech, 100 (2014): 53-80
2014 Dana L. Cloud, “Shock Therapy, Oprah Winfrey, Celebrity Philanthropy and Disaster ‘Relief’ in Haiti,” Critical Studies in Media Communication, 31:1, (February, 2012): 42-56
2014 Erin J. Rand, “An Appetite for Activism: The Lesbian Avengers and the Queer Politics of Visibility,” Women’s Studies in Communication, 36:2 (June, 2013): 121-141
2012 Michelle Rodino- Colocino, “Greek Jeremiads: Speaking the Crisis of Job Loss by Opposing Offshored and H-1B Labor,” Communication and Critical/Cultural Studies, 9:1 (March, 2012): 22-46
2010 Aysel Morin, “Victimization of Muslim Women in Submission,” Women’s Studies in Communication, 32:3 (September, 2009): 380-408
2009 John Howard and Laura Privadera, “The Fallen Woman Archetype,” Women’s Studies in Communication, 31:3 (October, 2008): 287-311
2008 Jennifer Daryl Slack, “Resisting Ecocultural Studies,” Cultural Studies, 22:3-4, pp. 477-497
2005 Pablo Boczkowski, “Digitizing the News”

Outstanding Dissertation Award

Year Award Winner
2016 Nick J. Sciullo, "A Rhetorical Analysis of Geroge Jackson's Soledad Brother: A Class Critical and Critical Race Theory Investigation of Prison Resistance"
2015 Megan Diane McFarlane, “U.S. Military Policy and the Discursive Construction of Servicewomen’s Bodies”
2014 Molly Niesen, “Crisis of Consumerism: Advertising, Activism, and the Battle over the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, 1968-1980”
2012 Timothy Barney, “(Re)Placing America: Cold War Mapping and the Mediation of International Space”
2010 Michael Lawrence, “Signature Remembrance: The Names of the 9/11 Dead and the Play of Rhetoricity”
2009 Isaac West, “Legal Transcripts: Transgender Rhetoric of Law and Everday Life”
2005 Brian Lain, “Remembering Internment: The Function of Japanese American Rhetorics in Multicultural America”
2004 Craig Robertson, “Passport Please: The US Passport and the Documentation of Individual Identity, 1845-1930"

Outstanding Book Award

Year Award Winner
2016 Michael Middleton, Aaron Hess, Danielle Endres, and Samantha Senda-Cook, "Participatory Critical Rhetoric: Theoretical and Methodological Foundations for Studying Rhetoric in Situ" (Lexington Books, 2015)
2015 Erin J. Rand, Reclaiming Queer: Activist and Academic Rhetorics of Resistance (Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 2014)
2014 Sarah Sharma, In the Meantime: Temporality and Cultural Politics (Duke University Press, 2014)
2012 Michael Z. Newman & Elana Levine, Legitimating Television: Media Convergence and Culture Studies (Routledge, 2012)
2010 Ted Striphas, The Late Age of Print: Everyday Book Culture from Consumerism to Control (Colombia University Press)
2009 Helene Schugart and Catherine Wagner, Making Camp (The University of Alabama Press)
2008 Jeremy Packer, Mobility Without Mayhem: Safety, Cars and Citizenship (Duke University Press)
2005 Daniel Makagon, Where the Ball Drops: Days and Nights in Times Square (University of Minnesota Press)

Top Student Paper Award

Year Award Winner
2012 Emily Kofoed, “Maquiladora Bodies and Gendered Capital at the U.S.-Mexico Border”
2009 Carol Chow, “The Streets as Battlefield”
2008 Melanie Loehwing, “Reinventing Home: Chuck Palahniuk’s Parable of Lady Baglady”
2005 Rae Lynn Schwartz, “The Rhetorical Framing of National Geographic’s Afghan Girl: Visual Images and the Bush Administration’s Post-9/11 Biometric and Identification Policy”

Top Paper Award

Year Award Winner
2012 Thomas R. Dunn, “A Community of Bricoleurs: Early GLBT Rhetors Making Do with Heterosexual History”
2009 Miranda Brady, “Discourse, Cultural Policy and Other Mechanisms of Power: The Smithsonian Institution’s National Museum of the American Indian”

New Investigator Award

Year Award Winner
2015 Casey Ryan Kelley
2012 Karma Chavez

Distinguished Scholar Award

Year Award Winner
2016 Raka Shome
2015 Kent A. Ono
2014 Dana L. Cloud
2012 Ronald Walter Greene