Awards

Performance Studies Division

Interest Group Award

Listed here are awards given by the Interest Group to its members. Interests Groups are smaller communities within NCA's large membership that provide a range of resources including networking opportunities, Annual Convention programming, leadership opportunities, awards, and specialized information dissemination channels, among others.

Read more about this Interest Group.


Distinguished Service Award

Year Award Winner
2017 Mindy E. Fenske
2017 M. Heather CarverĀ 
2016 Stacy Holman Jones
2015 Frederick C. Corey
2014 John Anderson
2013 Michael LeVan
2012 Heidi Rose
2011 Ron Shields
2010 Ruth Laurion Bowman
2009 Gary Balfantz
2008 Craig Gingrich-Philbrook
2007 Donna Marie Nudd
2006 Michael Bowman
2005 Elizabeth Bell
2004 Nathan Stucky
2003 Bruce Henderson
2002 Timothy J. Gura
2001 Kristen Valentine
2000 Ron Pelias
1999 Linda Park-Fuller
1998 Sheron J. Dailey
1997 Marion Kleinau
1996 Kristin Langellier
1995 Paul Gray
1994 Leslie Irene Coger
1993 Mary Susan Strine
1992 Charlotte Lee
1991 Mary Frances HopKins
1990 Dwight Conquergood
1989 Wallace Bacon
1988 Beverly Whitaker Long

Marie J. Robinson Scholarship

Year Award Winner
2017 Colin Whitworth
2016 Ashley Beard
2015 Lindsay Greer
2014 Nico Wood
2013 Nichole Nicholson
2012 Lyndsay Michalik
2011 Jade Huell
2010 Chris McRae
2009 Dawn Marie McIntosh
2008 Melanie Kitchens
2007 Ben Powell
2006 Javon Johnson
2005 Ragan Fox
2004 Amy Darnell

Leslie Irene Coger Award for Distinguished Performance

Year Award Winner
2017 Matthew Spangler
2016 Lesa Lockford
2015 Tracy Stephenson Shaffer
2014 Tami Spry
2013 D. Soyini Madison and John Dennis Anderson
2012 Karen Mitchell
2011 Elyse Pineau
2010 E. Patrick Johnson
2009 Daniel Heaton
2008 Craig Gingrich-Philbrook
2007 Lynn Miller
2006 Ron Shields
2005 Paul Ferguson
2004 Mercilee Jenkins
2003 Ruth Laurion Bowman
2002 Joni Lee Jones/Omi Osun Olomo and Patricia Pace
2001 Donna Marie Nudd and Terry Galloway
2000 M. Lee Potts
1999 Linda Park-Fuller
1998 Judy Yordon
1997 Paul C. Edwards
1996 Annette Martin
1995 Joanna Maclay
1994 Raymond Schneider

Lilla A. Heston Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Interpretation and Performance

Year Award Winner
2017 John S. Gentile
2016 Amber L. Johnson
2015 Joanne Gilbert and Heidi M. Rose
2014 D. Soyini Madison
2013 Dustin Goltz
2012 Ragan Fox
2011 Bruce Henderson
2010 Mindy Fenske
2009 Bernadette Marie Calafell
2008 Michael Bowman
2007 Jacqueline Taylor
2006 Mike Brunner
2005 Shannon Jackson
2004 E. Patrick Johnson
2003 Kristen Langellier
2002 Lisa Merrill
2001 Paul Edwards
2000 Ron Pelias
1999 Kirk Fuoss
1998 Della Pollock
1997 Judith Hamera
1996 Mary Frances HopKins
1995 Mary Susan Strine
1993 Elizabeth Fine
1992 Dwight Conquergood
1991 Beverly Whitaker Long
1990

Frank Galati

Top Paper Award

Year Award Winner
2017 Salma Shukri and Kate Willink, "Affective Attunement and Reflective Analysis in Interviewing"

Top Student Paper Award

Year Award Winner
2017 Joshua Hamzehee, "Obituary for Summer 2016: Baton Rouge Performs Tragedy and Transcends the Poetry Slam"