Awards

Performance Studies Division

Interest Group Awards

Listed here are awards given by the Interest Group to its members. Interests Groups are smaller communities within NCA's large membership that provide a range of resources including networking opportunities, Annual Convention programming, leadership opportunities, awards, and specialized information dissemination channels, among others.

Read more about this Interest Group.


Distinguished Service Award

Year Award Winner
2021 Bryant Keith Alexander, Loyola Marymount University
2020 Karen Mitchell, University of Northern Iowa
2019 Tracy Stephenson Shaffer, Louisiana State University
2018 John M. "Jay" Allison, University of North Texas
2017 Mindy E. Fenske, University of South Carolina
2017 M. Heather Carver, University of Missouri
2016 Stacy Holman Jones, California State University, Northridge
2015 Frederick C. Corey, Arizona State University
2014 John Anderson, Emerson College
2013 Michael LeVan, University of South Florida
2012 Heidi Rose, Villanova University
2011 Ronald E. Shields, Sam Houston State University
2010 Ruth Laurion Bowman, Louisiana State University
2009 Gary Balfantz, Lake Superior State University
2008 Craig Gingrich-Philbrook, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
2007 Donna Marie Nudd, Florida State University
2006 Michael Bowman, Louisiana State University
2005 Elizabeth Bell, University of South Florida
2004 Nathan Stucky, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
2003 Bruce Henderson, Ithaca College
2002 Timothy J. Gura, Brooklyn College, CUNY
2001 Kristen Valentine, Arizona State University
2000 Ronald Pelias, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
1999 Linda Park-Fuller
1998 Sheron J. Dailey
1997 Marion Kleinau
1996 Kristin Langellier
1995 Paul Gray
1994 Leslie Irene Coger
1993 Mary Susan Strine
1992 Charlotte Lee
1991 Mary Frances HopKins
1990 Dwight Conquergood
1989 Wallace Bacon
1988 Beverly Whitaker Long

Marie J. Robinson Scholarship

Year Award Winner
2021 Shelby Swafford, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale 
2020 Sasha Sanders, University of South Florida
2019 Laura Oliver, Grambling State University 
2018 Joshua Hamzehee, Santa Rosa Junior College
2017 Colin Whitworth, Georgia College & State University 
2016 Ashley Beard, NA
2015 Lindsay Greer, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale 
2014 Nico Wood, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale 
2013 Nichole Nicholson, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale 
2012 Lyndsay Michalik, Syracuse University 
2011 Jade Huell, California State University, Northridge
2010 Chris McRae, University of South Florida
2009 Dawn Marie McIntosh, Metropolitan State University of Denver
2008 Melanie Kitchens, Augusta University 
2007 Benjamin D. Powell, Borough of Manhattan Community College
2006 Javon Johnson, San Francisco State University 
2005 Ragan Fox, California State University, Long Beach
2004 Amy L. Darnell, Columbia College

Top Paper Award

Year Award Winner
2021 Jennifer Erdley,"Finding Transformation through Making: Masks, Crafting, and Connection"
2017 Salma Shukri and Kate Willink, "Affective Attunement and Reflective Analysis in Interviewing"

Top Student Paper Award

Year Award Winner
2021 A. B.,"Pandemonium: Reframing Performance in Pandemic"
2017 Joshua Hamzehee, "Obituary for Summer 2016: Baton Rouge Performs Tragedy and Transcends the Poetry Slam"